Saturday, June 25, 2011

Makeup Obsession


Once in a while when we come across a picture of a super drop dead gorgeous chic we are amazed by her beauty and flawless skin……guys especially are awe strucked!!! Dont nod your heads in disagreement guys everyone knows u love those hot chicks!!!. I am sure many of us have seen tons of stunning pictures of beautiful girls on facebook,  fashion magazines and google images....[with super huge eyes and doll face] but have u ever wonder how they look like in person without make up?  haha after seeing most of them without makeup……we will definitely want them to wear makeup for the rest of their lives..Oky oky I am being a little self-centered here but  come on....they totally don't look alike at all with the before and after makeup process. In fact they look super duper different.the dark circles, bad skin, eye bags, pimples, huge jaw line...."gosh!!! that's why don't judge a book by its cover guys. Beauty is from within...outer beauty is just temporary and its all covered up by tones of chemicals which in long run destroys and ruins our face....LESS IS MORE I shall say. To sum up, save the heavy makeup just for special occasion or parties. Let your face breathe as much as it could. of course without make up some girls will feel neglected by the guys and they can't seem to stop 'Traffic' but I have seen natural pretty faces....they look much better without make up and once they put it on...hmmm they're just prettier without it on...however....there are some girls who think that they arent pretty enough so using the whole cosmetic box on their ugly face will make them Cinderella ahhhh shes a little old so we would go with Katrina Kaif. The climax comes when that puddle of makeup is removed...prepare to get freaked out cuz you would……avoid it cuz I dont think you want more broken mirrors.  Now you know how all those pretty baby face get their wow factor? Simple, more foundation, super long eye lash, lots of eyeliner and blusher!!Haha being a woman sounds exhausting, huh???? Ahm Ahm attention all the ladies out there!!!!
Being someone you aren't is even worse! cuz being yourself is so much more fun and exciting.  A woman doesn't need to rock tight clothing to prove she's sexy or feminine, she doesn't have to rock paint and glossy lips to prove she's a lady, she doesnt need a closet full of 3-4inch stilettos to prove she's all woman!! because a real woman doesn't need much to showcase she's all woman.
So....ladies don't ever feel the need to be the chick in music videos or in magazines because I guarantee you that alot of men out there loves a real woman VS a made up one!!

Sunday, June 12, 2011

Happy Birthday to meeeeeeeeeeee


Well people, it’s here. Today is my birthday…taadaaa!!!! Considering the overwhelming amount of birthday wishes I have received, my guess is that’s not too much of a surprise for most people.
How’d it get here so fast? I remember my previous birthday like it was this morning. So yesterday I stayed up until 2:30 and then suddenly it hit me that I am officially out of my 20s!!!!! and I wanted to cry for like three seconds and then I would be over it but nothing of that sort happened…. (ps: I mentioned this fact for all those people who still call me a cry baby..see I didn’t cry) In the past years I have kinda downplayed my birthday. In general, I would rather celebrate someone else's special day than my own. But the past few months have been pretty exciting---definitely worth tooting my horn about! So today I'll be doing a bit of work but then I will be getting cake faced.
Couple of day’s back I was reading a manifesto. I find it very interesting so why not do one of my own on my birthday? Here goes..

I will live my life and make decisions with purpose and intention.
I will do what makes me happy, even if it doesn’t pay off right away now. I know it will.
While I know my small circle of friends is more than sufficient, there’s nothing wrong with being “sociable” outside of that circle.
I will work harder to reciprocate the love and care shown to me for my family and friends.
Time is nothing to play with. Use it strategically and to your best advantage.
Reading is what’s up. And of course, writing is too.
I will take better care of myself physically. I’ve made it to 21 without having to take hypertension meds. That’s a miracle.
God loves me, so I will let my light shine, so others can see He loves them too. (Yes, I went old school.)
I write not only for myself but for all the other people out there. I want them to know that they are not alone… that I felt whatever it is that they are feeling. And when I look back and read, I will smile and laugh at myself for once in my life, I was this immature person, ranting, hoping and looking forward for her future.

Yea how can I forget my list of Thankyouzzzzzz

♥…I believe in the Almighty Allah, that even though I cannot see Him, I know He’s with me. That even though my life’s a mess right now, He will be with me sweeping around the dusts and making it all clean and polished. Thank you Lord.
♥…Thank you Mumma and Papa for having me. I know that I am not the perfect daughter…with my usual mood swings and always tangled in troubles phenomenon but you guys have always stood by me. Love you. And to my sweet siblings (especially the youngest one) just for this once..stop irritating me….but still I love youuuuu.
♥…I’m happy, not with my life, but with living… because I am surrounded with wonderful, sweet people whom I call family and  friends who made me believe that there really is this something called “magic” and that happy endings really do happen in real life.
... The unexpected pleasure of blogging is making new friends. Thank you my bloggers friends for following me and giving me constant support by their lovely comments.
OMG!!! Just realized that this post is getting a bit boring so I will wrap it up. Happy Birthday to all the other people who are were born on this day…….this wish goes out to the dead as well like Anne Frank (and u thought we hate Jews……rubbish)
Now let me get my birthday dance on…. J

Sunday, June 5, 2011

I am sort of a poet too....not joking....seriously

I have finally posted my poetry…yay…cuz of two reasons:

1.    I couldn’t think of anything else
2.   The reason mentioned above
I have been maintaining a diary filled with my poetic works since 2010. Previously I use to write poems etc on a piece of paper and never really took it seriously…although I really liked it but still I thought that huh…me…poetry…nah but this all changed when God knows how, one of my poems got published in a magazine two years back. My eyes literally popped out when I saw my name and my poem (ps: I still think that it was a puerile piece of writing) I have thought of posting my poetry on the blog many times but what can I say…I wasn’t sure if it’s a good idea cuz there are so many bloggers who are such good poets and as compared to them....I might not prove be that good. But then some days back, I kinda realized one thing, from the very beginning, I was never ever afraid of criticism. In-fact I have always admired people who point out my mistakes rather than sweet talkers. What’s stopping me then???…nothing. So here goes:

Thou knoweth not the deeds ye did,
The bad ones, which ye cannot get rid,
The good ones, which are not enough,
Oh! Not enough, just not enough.

The day that comes like death itself,
Will make thy flesh creep to your bones,
The day when no one will be safe,
Not a soul, nay not even one.

That day is the Day of Judgment,
Where ye will be reminded of every deed,
Of happiness or sorrow or of torment,
And ye have to pay for every crime committed.

I am keeping my fingers crossed. Your admiration or criticism will be appreciated J