Sunday, October 2, 2011

Aint back with a bang......


As soon as I handed over my examination sheet to my teacher, I yelled out-loud “Blogggg”….in my head off course. I can’t yell out that loud unless I want to get suspended or desperate for a detention.

My examination was suppose to start from 12th of September but destiny had something else stored for me as the rain almost flooded our beloved Karachi and nobody could get to their desired destinations unless they own a sail boat. What’s funny is that I always imagined myself cruising through the famous Milan canals…ah…sweet fantasies….Okay getting back to the rainy weather scene, the problem faced was that I didn’t knew  whether my university will open the next day or not. Every morning I use to wake up, switch on the TV and look out from my window and make plans that how can I possibly reach my university??????  I made some really cool plans though like try to make a boat myself, swim my way to university,  drinking buckets full of  Red bull as it gives you wings…sadly I didn’t get to apply any of this as finally, THE RAIN STOPPED and  I gave my first paper on 15th September  and it went on till 22nd September.

Still the question remains…what have I been doing since then????  Life is been a really cruel cruel cruel witch to me this year as I have a lot to do and so lil time. Had loads of assignments and much more of them are to be expected in the coming days plus a magazine to publish which is NOT AT ALL an easy job. Really guys, the next time you see a magazine and call it trash…..don’t do it!!! cuz man it’s a tough job to publish it even if it looks worse then trash. Seriously, the content, layout, pictures, page making, editing, proof-reading, printing…..phew….a lotttttttttttt of work and then you really want it to look good by the end of day. It’s hard to create a drop dead gorgeous magazine but Newton tried more than a 1000 times…..well not for a mag but he still serves as an inspiration that hard work does pay off.

I have missed you guys and your blogs a lot…. It’s really hard actually to not being able to blog cuz of the work load…..damn life. Frankly I never ever thought that blogging could become such a HUGE part of my life someday…..all my blogger friends are like people to whom I can pour my heart out. It’s really hard sometimes to say things to your real life friend but somehow strangely it seems so easy to write about it and wait for your response. So as the title suggests, I may not be able to comment on all of your blogs so really sorry about that but trust me I will surely make it a point to read and comment as much as I can. XoXoXo

Friday, September 9, 2011

Midterm Examinations!!!!!!!

Hiya. Yea I know I haven’t been commenting on your lovely blogs and aint writing any new post either cuz *drums roll* Midterm Monster is here!!!!!

My midterm examinations are starting from 12th September and I am extremely buzz buzz busy.

Welcome to all my new followers xoxoxo

Thank you for following and leaving your valuable comments J keeps me going  J

And yea I was wondering is it like the break-up season cuz I have been hearing and reading bout break-ups on blogs etc these days. Couple of days back I went to my friend's birthday and there she asked her cousin the reason of his sad facial expression…….God that was probably the biggest mistake she ever made cuz the guy blew fire with his words. Thts exactly how he was feeling…..even some (most) of the words match!!!!!


He took approximately 1 or 2 hours ranting about his gf (ex-gf now) My ears still hurts. Came to know that yesterday he has dumped his strawberry shortcake…I still thinks she dumped him *suspiciously rolling eyes* God knows better.

Books calling!!! I will try to find time and comment cuz I can’t spend my day without reading your blogs.

In need of your prayers

Gotta go J

Thursday, September 1, 2011

Eid greeting n me tagged again


Wishing you all a Gulab Jamun Eid (ps: I don’t eat sheer korma….STRANGE BUT TRUE

Areesha Bilal who just got 6A* & 2A’s has tagged me….yeyyyyy J Don’t forget to check out her blog cuz she is one talented young lady.

This is my second tag after one in April. Woooshhh!! long time…no tag…so sad!!!!

In this I had to go through my iPod and list my fav songs from each alphabet.  Ok so first thing first… I didn’t got my hands on an iPod yet *sulking*. I did borrowed my cousin’s once but had to return it back *more sulking* Ahhh don’t need to fill my comment box with pities……I am gonna get one real soon (next month to be precise…being a daddy’s girl has its advantages). For now on, I own an MP3 and MP4. This tag was a lil bit difficult cuz I have like a million…..no no trillion…..ah I guess gazillion songs on my system and half of them are on my MP3 and 4 (ps: do the math yourself plz… I neva got good grades in it) So if at this moment I start listening to the songs alphabetically……gosh I am gonna die n the songs won’t stop playing….there are just soooo many of them.

Yup people…meet the self-acclaimed Music Freak (a v cute one though!!!)

To cut it short, it was hard to go through my whole music library or my playlist (I have 12 of them…just letting u know) so I am gonna list the songs I am banging my head to (b4 Ramadan…..just clarifying) Plus all of them aren’t my top favs, still I don’t know why I kept listening them these days *rolling eyes*

Warning

If you are planning to revamp your playlist..stop reading this post immediately cuz the songs coming up aren’t latest…some of them even dates back to the 90s

Here goes…..

A=Aaja ve mahiya (infidel mix) by Imran Khan

B=Bachana by Bilal Khan, Beautiful by Eminem, Bonamana by Super Junior

C=Crank by Soulja boy

D=Dynamite by Taio and  Dil pareshan hai from Bol(movie)

E= Escape by Enrique

F=Fireflies by Owl City

G=Grenade by Bruno mars

H=Hail Mary by tupac

I=I made it by Kevin Rudolf feat Lil Wayne

J= Jump by Simple Plan

K=Kabhi by Josh, Kiss me thru the phone by Soulja Boy

L=Lithium by Evanescence

M=Miss me & In it for the love by Mohombi

N=Nice guys finish last by Ryan Higa aka Nigahiga

O= Off the wall by MJ

P=Potential Breakup by Aly and AJ

Q=Qarar by Cheapmunks

R=Ridin solo by Jason Derulo, Roti kapra makaan by OMI, Replay by IYAZ

S=Slip and fall by Lomaticc

T=Tubthumping by Chumbawamba

U= Utopia by Within Temptation

V= Vampire by Xandria

W=Walou by Outlandish

X= XoXoXo by Black eyed peas

Y=Yamla pagla deewana by Noman Javaid

Z= Zombie by Natalia Kills

*huff* done

Still here???? No  Eidi coming from my side!!!!!! go eat your sheer korma J

XoXoXo

September baby

Sunday, August 21, 2011

My city......of dead bodies!!!

Hy,

I am so sorry I don’t know what to write!!! My creativity has gone Zero. Have racked my brains for approximately an hour but I just can’t think of anything expect all the horrible incidences that has been happening in Karachi.
Before going into detail I have an imp announcement to make. In all this chaotic depressively traumatizing situation I got the good news of being awarded by the very talented Ateeq Mughal . Started following his blog recently n i regret it (in a good way..obviously!!)....cuz i should have followed u earlier J
“I have read like only her single post but am like wanting more from her, her last post was just four lines long but it was something coming from some really deep deep thinking mind, am not disclosing it here, check it out yourselves”
Thank you for bringing back the smile on my face J

Back to the reason of me not-being-creative today. See I don’t really understand that when are we going to realize that we are PAKISTANIS not Sindhi, Mohajir etc. Killing people on ethnic basis, dumping their bodies in bags and throwing them on roads, alleys…who are these viciously venomous people????? Don’t they have a heart…I bet they have families too but then why are they so eager to destroy so many homes????
And what about us??? Ironically, we don’t care as well. I am not blaming anyone…maybe you the one reading it really cares…but how many out there are doing the same??? My city is burning and some of my contacts are SMSing me pepsi and aftari jokes……WTH…. Actually GO TO HELL would be the appropriate reply to all you heartless losers!!!!
Lord helps those who help themselves…remember???
I have no answers but I haven’t lost hope…somewhere I still believe that all this is going to end. I don’t know how…dont know when but yea this massacre has to end.
I am out of words
Take care n be safe
Pakistan Paindabad

Thursday, August 18, 2011

In search of Better....


Never leave someone good to find someone better because once you realize you had the best, the best has found better

Monday, August 8, 2011

Calling all Pakistanis

This is a shout out to all the Pakistanis out there. Gather around on 13th August 2011 for Guinness world record of
MOST PEOPLE SINGING PAKISTAN’S NATIONAL ANTHEM
Location (Karachi) : DA Zamzama Club, Stadium Lane-3, Khayaban-e-Shamsheer Phase-V Khadda Market, Near Saudi Embassy Karachi, Pakistan
Timings: 10:00PM - 2:00AM

Location (Lahore) : Liberty Chowk, Lahore
Timings: 8:00PM - 11:30PM

Register yourself at :
http://iownpakistan.eventbrite.com/


People Interested in doing the event in their own cities can do so. The organizers can work out a video link so all the cities are connected through video link. You are most welcome to organize the event in your respective cities, so we can sing it together from multiple locations.

Contact organizers:

Abid Beli: +92.321.9204942

Waqas Pai: +92.321.2437186

Osama Pai: +92.334.3541411


For further details visit:

Sunday, August 7, 2011

I lived…..to receive more awards

It’s been raining awards this Ramadan for me and yup I am gonna take this opportunity to share this beautiful pic I found *all hails to google*.  Have a Happy and Blessed Ramadan.



I know that by now you all are tired of my awards blog posts and yup I cant imagine you nodding….like what’s up with this girl???? I can take it anymore!!!!!   *stab* oh okay probably you aren’t feeling this bad but I don’t know…. just can’t stop myself from thanking and dedicating a blog post to the sweetie pies who have awarded me. I know I should have waited for all the awards to come (as in I was sureeeeeeee they are gonna come) but I am just a lil bit tooooooooo hasty.

Thank you Shama
Thank you Areeba


Wednesday, August 3, 2011

Almost *died with happiness*

AWARD AWARD AWARD

yea got 3 now. I am definitely gonna display my awards of glory on my blog real soon so that If I stop getting anymore…I won’t die with despair that I have none
This time is by the very talented blogger who calls herself Beyond Timid and owns an awesome blog


She is a cool photographer as well and has the ability to catch the essence of the picture plus a great writer too. Her blog is soooo awesome and is definitely one you want to follow.

Thx guys for making this Ramadan the awesomest one!!!!

Monday, August 1, 2011

Two in a row.....ufff *dies with happiness*

OMG!!!! Two awards in a row….*Heart attack on the way* This time it’s by our very own Cogitated Kuri.


“She is a real sweetheart”

Thx for your appreciation

Just as her name suggests she is a real deep thinker. Many of her posts actually made me think that…gosh she is damn right…on the spot!!!

Probably the best thing about her is that she feels like an old friend. Terse and a blunt beauty....you can't help but think that she enjoys it. Always been intriguing to me with her fabulous taste in music cuz of the musicians she featured in her blogs….all were fab ones.

All in all, she has a great blog, great sense of humor and fantastic style!

If u haven’t been to her blog….man what were u been doing???? Check her out



Ambitious August borns

Guess who's got the Interesting Blog Award

Today I am thanking the very fabulous Teenage mutant of the blogger world Hamza for awarding me with 


“Nice people have nicer Blogs. There are no two opinions about that. Go and see what makes her blog "Interesting" ’’
Thank you for your kind words

So Ya'll head on over and check out his amazing blog
I am BEYOND excited because I got a Blog Award!!!! Apparently my first blog award. At first I was scared no one would read me but who knew that one day I will be receiving an Oscar (blogger award) ….a dream come true!!!

What can I say….I am thrilled, excited, happy, on cloud 12th(if there is one) blah blah blah…I know this is all too clichéd but that’s how I am feeling right now…flabbergasted J


Should have posted about it a lil sooner but was back being a book-worm and wasn’t finding time to even sign-in on blogger…*sob*…..yea my life is v v close to being hell ahhh but never mind I am used to it J

Hamza just wanted to tell you that my family (especially my mom and sis) are a fan of your blogs…yea sounds strange but parents do read blogs!!! Although mom aint net savvy at allll but still read your blogs or I keep on telling her about your totally awesome posts. My lil sis aint into blogging but she does know that Hamza-the-supercool blogger exists!!!!J so u surely are a house-hold name at my place J

Now here comes the difficult part for me…..In keeping with the rules of this award, I must bestow this honor on only 10 other deserving sweet, awesome, tremendous bloggers.

I LOVE all my Bloggers buddies and it was hard to pick just 10. So I hereby announce that I am unable to pick only 10!!! I love all you guys soooooooooo much cuz each and every one of you have appreciated me, comforted me when I am sad, laughed in my joys and encouraged me to keep on blogging…these aren’t just words trust me I Love You All
So as per breaking the rules I am passing on this award to all my blogger buddies. Sorry Hamza but I know that u understand the value of each n ever blogger friend that we have….they are all precious. Call me indecisive but that’s the way I am…just can’t go against my nature J

Thx again for giving me the opportunity to pass on this award

Keep rocking the blogger world

Forever n ever n ever…..

J


Tuesday, July 26, 2011

Why the hell do I do this to myself????



You know what my problem is?



I get attached, fast!!!



and once I am attached to someone, I do everything I can to please them and make them happy. It's never been about what I want, it's always everyone's needs before my own. I give out too many chances to people, who quite frankly, do not deserve them. They take advantage of me and at the end I become a pushover. But strangely enough, I am okay with that, because at least they're in my life and that's all I ever really wanted. So even if they keep screwing over, I will still be there for them. Because that's me, that's who I am. Once you get attached to someone, they capture your heart and they always have a place there and that is why it's just so hard for you to let that person go.

It’s funny that I got the proof of bad things happening to good people and good things happening to bad people…

They happened to me, and I happened to them